skip to Main Content

LCCIX | LCCMX | LCAMX | LCMCX | Updated as of June 30th, 2019

Diversify your short duration exposure

A short duration bond fund that gives investors exposure across multiple fixed income sectors and a focus on low duration.

A BROADER OPPORTUNITY SET

The fund invests in a diversified portfolio of short duration, investment-grade, money market and other fixed income securities.

OPPORTUNISTIC APPROACH

The Fund’s experienced managers look for strategic entry points across asset classes and single securities.

HIGHER INCOME POTENTIAL

Access to a wider range of income opportunities means the fund may offer higher income potential than other short-term investments.

Short Duration Bond Fund Monthly Commentary

Find out how the Leader Capital Short Duration Bond Fund is positioned for today’s bond markets.

View the Archive

Performance

Distributions

Returns

as of 6/30/191Y3Y5Y10YInception
Institutional (LCCIX)2.35%3.07%2.33%0.57%3.76%
Investor (LCCMX)2.04%2.51%1.82%-0.02%2.01%2.40%
A Class (LCAMX)2.17%2.63%1.85%-0.10%1.59%
C Class (LCMCX)1.84%2.07%1.33%-0.43%1.11%
Morningstar Category Avg.13.21%4.23%1.93%1.55%2.31%
Benchmark22.72%4.29%1.61%1.46%1.63%
With Sales Charge*as of 6/30/191Y3Y5Y10YInception
A Class0.68%1.04%1.33%-0.81%1.09%
C Class1.84%2.07%1.33%-0.43%1.11%
2018201720162015201420132012201120102009
Institutional (LCCIX)2.852.37-0.55-2.191.295.509.47-1.124.3413.65
Investor (LCCMX)2.331.88-1.02-2.710.774.938.95-1.643.9712.99
A Class (LCAMX)2.221.87-0.94-2.720.774.998.94-1.643.9712.99
C Class (LCMCX)1.951.15-1.41-3.190.274.398.39-2.133.4512.43
Morningstar Category Avg.1.630.861.290.670.780.701.481.562.823.84
Benchmark0.921.652.040.181.080.433.671.494.008.96

1 Morningstar Category: Short Term Bond
2 Benchmark: BofAML US Corp & Govt 1-3 Yr TR USD

*The share classes have different sales charges, fees and other features. Returns with sales charge reflect the deduction of current maximum initial sale of 1.5% for A shares and applicable contingent deferred sales charges (CDSC) for C shares of 1%

Performance is annualized trailing returns as of 6/30/19 for the Leader Short Duration Bond Fund for all Share Classes (ticker symbols: LCCIX, LCCMX, LCAMX & LCMCX); LCCIX & LCCMX are not subject to sales loads, however, LCAMX & LCMCX might be subject to a sales load.

Past performance does not guarantee future results. The performance data quoted represents past performance and current returns may be lower or higher. Share prices and investment returns fluctuate and investor shares may be worth more or less than original cost upon redemption. To obtain performance as of the most recent month end, please call 1-800-269-8810.

Key Facts

Size of Fund$98.5 M
Fund Launch DateJuly 14th, 2005
Morningstar CategoryShort-Term Bond
Benchmark IndexBofAML US Corp & Govt 1-3 Yr TR USD
Distribution FrequencyMonthly
Turnover Percent325%
Asset Class Fixed Income
CUSIP - Institutional Share Class52169B103
Number of Holdings90
Open to New InvestorsYes

Portfolio Characteristics

as of 6/30/19

Effective Duration2.17
Current Yield5.30%
Sharpe Ratio0.62
Sortino Ratio1.00
Fund Standard Deviation1.11
Upside Capture25.43
Downside Capture(47.26)

Yield

as of 6/30/19

30 Day SEC Yields

Institutional (LCCIX)3.33%
Investor (LCCMX)2.83%
A Share (LCAMX)2.79%
C Share (LCMCX)2.34%

30-Day SEC Yield is a standard yield calculation developed by the Securities and Exchange Commission. It is based on the most recent 30-day period.

Trailing 12-Month Yield

Institutional (LCCIX)2.56%
Investor (LCCMX)2.13%
A Share (LCAMX)2.13%
C Share (LCMCX)1.70%

The 12-Month Yield is the yield an investor would have received if they had held the fund over the last 12 months assuming the most recent NAV.

Fees

as of current prospectus
Management Fee0.75%
Net Expense Ratios
Institutional (LCCIX)1.16%
Investor (LCCMX)1.66%
A Share (LCAMX)1.65%
C Share (LCMCX)2.16%

Holdings

NameWeight %
GOVERNMENT NATIONAL MORTGAGE ASSOCIATION ADJ%4.9%
GNMA ADJ% 12/16/20573.8%
PEMEX 4.625 233.5%
Petroleos Mexicanos 6.500000 03/13/20273.3%
General Electric Co 5.0000003.2%
NameWeight %
US TREASURY N/B 2.50% 01/31/20213.1%
Rackspace Hosting Inc 8.625000 11/15/20242.8%
VTB 9.5 PERP2.7%
FANNIEMAE-ACES ADJ% 08/25/20212.2%
BLUEMOUNTAIN CLO LTD ADJ% 11/20/20282.0%

There is no assurance that the securities mentioned remain in the Fund’s portfolio or that the securities sold have not been repurchased. Totals may not add up to 100% due to rounding.

Exposure Breakdowns

US Treasuries4.10%
Corporate Bonds15.56%
Floating Rate Bonds8.57%
Agency Mortgages58.67%
Convertibles0.00%
Variable/Hybrids10.18%
Cash2.92%
< 130.70%
1 - 334.27%
3 - 530.43%
5 - 73.27%
7- 100.00%
10+1.33%
Cash2.92%
US Treasuries4.10%
AAA59.76
AA0.00
A1.53%
BBB11.47%
BB14.04%
B2.82%
NR3.36%

Negative weightings may result from specific circumstances (including timing differences between trade and settle dates of securities purchased by the funds) and/or the use of certain financial instruments, including derivatives, which may be used to gain or reduce market exposure and/or risk management. Certain transactions the funds may utilize may give rise to a form of leverage through either (a) additional market exposure or (b) borrowing capital in an attempt to increase investment return. The use of such transactions includes certain leverage-related risks, including potential for higher volatility, greater decline of the fund’s net asset value and fluctuations of dividends and distributions paid by the fund.

Allocations are subject to change.

Management Team

John E. Lekas

John E. Lekas

President, CEO &
​Senior Portfolio Manager

Ethan Lai

Ethan Lai

​Portfolio Manager

Disclosures

Important Risks: Bonds offer a relatively stable level of income, although bond prices will fluctuate providing the potential for principal gain or loss. Intermediate-term, higher quality bonds generally offer less risk than longer term bonds and a lower rate of return. Generally, a fund’s fixed income securities will decrease in value if interest rates rise and vice versa.

As with all mutual funds, there is the risk that you could lose money through your investment in the Fund. Investments in debt securities typically decrease in value when interest rates rise.  This risk is actually greater for longer-term debt securities. Investments in asset-backed and mortgage-backed securities include additional risks that investors should be aware of such as credit risk, prepayment risk, possible illiquidity and default, as well as increased susceptibility to adverse economic developments. Collateral Loan Obligations (“CLOs”) and collateralized debt obligations (“CDOs”) are securities backed by an underlying portfolio of loan and debt obligations and the risks depend largely on the types of those underlying holdings. Investments in foreign securities involve greater volatility and political, economic and currency risks. The fund is exposed to credit risk where lower –rated securities have a higher risk of defaulting on obligations. Investment by the fund in lower-rated and nonrated securities presents a greater risk of loss of principle and interest than higher-rated securities. The Fund is subject to liquidity risk as some securities may have few market-makers and low trading volume, which tends to increase transaction costs and may make it difficult for the Fund to dispose of a security at all or at a price which represents current or fair market value. As a result of its trading strategy, the Fund expects to engage in frequent portfolio transactions that will likely result in higher portfolio turnover and commissions than many investment companies.

Mortgage-backed investments involve risk of loss due to prepayments and, like any bond, due to default. Because the sensitivity of mortgage-related securities to changes in interest rates, a fund’s performance may be more volatile than if it did not hold these securities.

Portfolio characteristics represent 100% of the portfolio and will vary over time. Credit qualities are shown as a percentageofnet assets. A bond rated BBB or higher is considered investment grade. This chart reflects the highest security rating provided by Standard & Poor’s. Ratingsand portfolio credit quality will vary over time.

Average Duration is the weighted average of the option adjusted duration of the portfolio. It is a measure of the sensitivityofthe portfolio to changes in interest rates. The higher the duration the more sensitive the portfolio is to changes in interest rates. Average Current Yield is the weighted average of the annual rate of return based on price. It is calculated by the coupon divided by the price. The 30-Day SEC Yield is computed under an SEC standardized formula based on net income earned over the past 30 days. The 30-Day unsubsidized SEC Yield does not reflect any fee waivers/reimbursements/limits in effect.

Sharpe Ratio: Average return earned in excess of the risk-free rate per unit of volatility or total risk. Subtracting the risk-free rate from the mean return, the performance associated with risk-taking activities can be isolated.

Sortino Ratio: Measures the risk-adjusted return of an investment asset, portfolio, or strategy. It is a modification of the Sharpe ratio but penalizes only those returns falling below a user-specified target or required rate of return, while the Sharpe ratio penalizes both upside and downside volatility equally.

Standard Deviation: Known as historical volatility and is used by investors as a gauge for the amount of expected volatility.

Upside Capture Ratio: Statistical measure of an investment manager’s overall performance in up-markets. The up-market capture ratio is used to evaluate how well an investment manager performed relative to an index during periods when that index has risen.

Downside Capture Ratio: Statistical measure of an investment manager’s overall performance in down-markets. It is used to evaluate how well an investment manager performed relative to an index during periods when that index has dropped.

The Bank of America Merrill Lynch 1-3 Year U.S. Corporate and Government Index tracks the performance of US dollar denominated investment grade debt publicly issued in the US domestic market, including US Treasury, US agency, foreign government, supranational and corporate securities with remaining term to final maturity less than 3 years. This is the Fund’s benchmark. You cannot invest directly in an index.

Holdings are as of date indicated and subject to change.

This material must be preceded or accompanied by a prospectus. An investor should consider the Fund’s objectives, risks, charges and expenses carefully before investing or sending money. This and other important information can be found in the Fund’s prospectus. For more information please call 800-269-8810. Please read the prospectus carefully before investing.

Back To Top